2008 U.S. congressional elections (Michigan)

From SourceWatch
Jump to: navigation, search
This article describes the elections for seats in the U.S. House of Representatives and U.S. Senate from Michigan in 2008. See the Michigan state portal for more information.


In the 110th Congress, Michigan had 6 Democrats and 9 Republicans in the U.S. House and 2 Democratic Senators.

In the 2008 elections, Michigan elected 8 Democrats and 7 Republicans to the U.S. House and continues to have 2 Democratic Senators.

Senate

Incumbent (Democrat): Carl Levin

Winner: Carl Levin

  • Republican candidate: Jack Hoogendyk, Jr.
  • Green candidate: Harley Mikkelson
  • Libertarian candidate: Scotty Boman
  • U.S. Taxpayers candidate: Michael N. Nikitin

House

District 1

Incumbent (Democrat): Bart Stupak

Winner: Bart Stupak

  • Republican candidate: Tom Casperson
  • Green candidate: Jean Treacy
  • U.S. Taxpayers candidate: Joshua J. Warren

District 2

Incumbent (Republican): Pete Hoekstra

Winner: Pete Hoekstra

  • Democratic candidate: Fred Johnson
  • U.S. Taxpayers candidate: Ronald E. Graeser

District 3

Incumbent (Republican): Vernon Ehlers

Winner: Vernon Ehlers

District 4

Incumbent (Republican): Dave Camp

Winner: Dave Camp

District 5

Incumbent (Democrat): Dale Kildee

Winner: Dale Kildee

District 6

Incumbent (Republican): Fred Upton

Winner: Fred Upton

  • Democratic candidate: Don Cooney
  • Green candidate: Edward Pinkney

District 7

Incumbent (Republican): Tim Walberg

Winner: Mark Schauer

  • Democratic candidate: Mark Schauer
  • Green candidate: Lynn Meadows

District 8

Incumbent (Republican): Mike J. Rogers

Winner: Mike J. Rogers

  • Democratic candidate: Bob Alexander
  • Green candidate: Aaron Stuttman
  • U.S. Taxpayers candidate: George M. Zimmer

District 9

Incumbent (Republican): Joe Knollenberg

Winner: Gary Peters

  • Democratic candidate: Gary Peters
  • Green candidate: Douglas Campbell
  • Independent candidate: Jack Kevorkian

District 10

Incumbent (Republican): Candice Miller

Winner: Candice Miller

  • Democratic candidate: Robert Denison
  • Green candidate: Candace Caveny
  • Libertarian candidate: Neil Kiernan Stephenson

District 11

Incumbent (Republican): Thad McCotter

Winner: Thad McCotter

District 12

Incumbent (Democrat): Sandy Levin

Winner: Sandy Levin

  • Republican candidate: Bert Copple
  • Green candidate: William Opalicky
  • U.S. Taxpayers candidate: Lester I. Townsend

District 13

Incumbent (Democrat): Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick

Winner: Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick

  • Republican candidate: Edward Gubics
  • Green candidate: George Corsetti

District 14

Incumbent (Democrat): John Conyers

Winner: John Conyers

  • Green candidate: Clyde Shabazz

District 15

Incumbent (Democrat): John Dingell

Winner: John Dingell

  • Republican candidate: Jack Lynch
  • Green candidate: Aimee Smith
  • U.S. Taxpayers candidate: James H. Wagner

Articles and resources

Sources

Resources

Articles