CMD superman logo.jpg SourceWatch, a project of the Center for Media and Democracy,

depends on donations from people like you!

Click here to make a tax-deductable contribution.

2008 U.S. congressional elections (Ohio)

From SourceWatch
Jump to: navigation, search
This article describes the elections for seats in the U.S. House of Representatives and U.S. Senate from Ohio in 2008. See the Ohio state portal for more information.


In the 110th Congress, Ohio had 10 Republicans and 7 Democrats in the House and 1 Republican Senator and 1 Democratic Senator.

In the 2008 election, Ohio elected 8 Republicans, and 10 Democrats to the House. Neither Senate seat was up for election.

Senate

Neither senate seat was up for election in 2008.

House

District 1

Incumbent (Republican): Steve Chabot

Winner: Steven Driehaus

District 2

Incumbent (Republican): Jean Schmidt

Winner: Jean Schmidt

District 3

Incumbent (Republican): Michael Turner

Winner: Michael Turner

District 4

Incumbent (Republican): Jim Jordan

Winner: Jim Jordan

District 5

Incumbent (Republican): Bob Latta

Winner: Bob Latta

District 6

Incumbent (Democrat): Charlie Wilson

Winner: Charlie Wilson

District 7

Incumbent: (none)David Hobson did not run for reelection.

Winner: Steve Austria

District 8

Incumbent (Republican): John Boehner

Winner: John Boehner

  • Democratic candidate: none
  • Republican candidate: John Boehner

District 9

Incumbent (Democrat): Marcy Kaptur

Winner: Marcy Kaptur

District 10

Incumbent (Democrat): Dennis Kucinich

Winner: Dennis Kucinich

District 11

Incumbent: none (Stephanie Tubbs Jones passed away Aug. 20th)

Winner: Marcia L. Fudge

District 12

Incumbent (Republican): Pat Tiberi

Winner: Pat Tiberi

District 13

Incumbent (Democrat): Betty Sue Sutton

Winner: Betty Sue Sutton

District 14

Incumbent (Republican): Steven LaTourette

Winner: Steven LaTourette

District 15

Incumbent: none (Deborah Pryce did not run for reelection.

Winner: Mary Jo Kilroy

District 16

Incumbent: none (Ralph Regula did not run for reelection.

Winner: John Boccieri

District 17

Incumbent (Democrat): Tim Ryan

Winner: Tim Ryan

District 18

Incumbent (Democrat): Zack Space

Winner: Zack Space

Articles and resources

Sources

Resources

Articles