CMD superman logo.jpg SourceWatch, a project of the Center for Media and Democracy,

depends on donations from people like you!

Click here to make a tax-deductable contribution.

Stephen Moore

From SourceWatch
Jump to: navigation, search

Learn more about corporations VOTING to rewrite our laws.

Stephen Moore, also known as Steve Moore, founded the Club for Growth and is on the Wall Street Journal's editorial board. He has been criticized for getting paid to promote policies for the Koch-funded Americans for Prosperity.

Ties to the American Legislative Exchange Council

Moore is also an American Legislative Exchange Council (ALEC) "scholar" as of 2011.[1] On August 4th, 2011, he spoke at a Shell Oil-sponsored plenary session of the 38th Annual ALEC Meeting in New Orleans, Louisiana, along with fellow ALEC "scholar" Arthur B. Laffer.[2] Moore also participated in the 2011 ALEC Annual Meeting, speaking on a "Corporate Taxes and International Competitiveness Panel" in front of the Tax and Fiscal Policy Task Force.[3][4]

About ALEC
ALEC is a corporate bill mill. It is not just a lobby or a front group; it is much more powerful than that. Through ALEC, corporations hand state legislators their wishlists to benefit their bottom line. Corporations fund almost all of ALEC's operations. They pay for a seat on ALEC task forces where corporate lobbyists and special interest reps vote with elected officials to approve “model” bills. Learn more at the Center for Media and Democracy's ALECexposed.org, and check out breaking news on our PRWatch.org site.


Club for Growth and Free Enterprise Fund

Moore played a lead role in the creation of the Club for Growth.[5] In January 2005, Moore and "some prominent" Club for Growth "members including Arthur B. Laffer, a board member, along with Mallory Factor, a businessman" started a similar group, the Free Enterprise Fund.[5]

In May 2005, Moore wrote a letter to Club for Growth members in which he said: "'To see the club splintered this way was a heart-breaking tragedy, but the good news is most of the original founding committee members of the old Club for Growth that we built into such a political juggernaut helped me launch the Free Enterprise Fund," he continued. He said he was leaving to join the Wall Street Journal's editorial board and turning the new group over to Mr. Factor, adding that there remained "a crying need" for an organization to hold Republican officials' "feet to the fire."[5]

Affiliations

Formerly:

Critics

  • "A voodoo economist ... [who uses] especially devious methods to torture the data," says The New Republic's Jonathan Chait. [17]
  • "His career has been marked by a pattern of errors, deception and falsehood," Brendan Nyhan and Ben Fritz.[18]
  • "Moore has zero credibility," concludes economist Brad DeLong. [19]

SourceWatch Resources

External Articles

Books and Essays by Moore

Stephen Moore is the author, co-author and editor of several books and numerous essays including:

General Articles

References

  1. American Legislative Exchange Council, Board of Scholars, organizational website, accessed May 2011
  2. American Legislative Exchange Council, "Solutions for the States," 38th Annual Meeting agenda, on file with CMD, August 3-6, 2011
  3. American Legislative Exchange Council, 2011 Conference Sponsors, conference brochure on file with CMD, August 11, 2011
  4. American Legislative Exchange Council, "Tax and Fiscal Policy Task Force Meeting," agenda and meeting materials, August 4, 2011, on file with CMD
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 David D. Kirkpatrick, Leadership Dispute Causes a Split in a Powerhouse of Fund-Raising for Conservative Causes, New York Times,' July 8, 2005
  6. Cato Institute, Stephen Moore, organization biography, accessed June 30, 2011
  7. Institute for Policy Innovation biosketch of Stephen Moore, IPI organizational website, accessed July 9, 2011
  8. Stephen Moore, Virginia Institute for Public Policy Chicken Little Was Wrong Biosketch at end of article, May 1 2011, accessed July 9, 2011
  9. Donors Capital Fund Board of Directors, Organizational webpage, accessed October 28, 2010, re-verified July 9, 2011
  10. American Legislative Exchange Council Board of Scholars, Organizational webpage, accessed July 9, 2011
  11. Searle Freedom Trust, 2011 Form 990, organizational annual IRS filing, November 15, 2012.
  12. Stephen Moore Hoover Institute Essays in Public Policy: Immigration and the Rise and Decline of American Cities, About the Author, undated research article, accessed July 9, 2011
  13. Cato Institute Stephen Moore, organization biography, accessed June 22, 2011
  14. Stephen Moore Hoover Essay in Public Policy: Welfare For The Well-Off: How Business Subsidies Fleece Taxpayers by Stephen Moore, Press release/Essay, May 5, 1999
  15. American Legislative Exchange Council, 2011 Annual Conference -- Organizational Leadership, conference brochure on file with CMD, August 11, 2011
  16. American Legislative Exchange Council, 2011 Annual Conference -- Organizational Leadership, conference brochure on file with CMD, August 11, 2011
  17. Less is Moore, The New Republic, June 30, 1997
  18. Brendan Nyhan and Ben Fritz The deceptive advocacy of Stephen Moore, Spinsanity, September 22, 2003.
  19. J. Bradford Delong, Cranks and Charlatans, March 1, 2003