7 Mile Mining Limited

From SourceWatch
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is part of the collection of articles on coal projects in New Zealand, which has been developed in conjunction with Coal Action Network Aotearoa (CANA). See CANA's Twitter feed and Facebook page. For information on how to get involved in adding material to CoalSwarm see here.

This article is part of the CoalSwarm coverage of New Zealand and coal.
Sub-articles:
Related articles:

7 Mile Mining holds the mining permit for the Tillers underground mine, now known as Black Reef Mine, near Greymouth on the West Coast.[1] The mine was sold to 7 Mile Mining director, Shane Bocock, in January 2005.[2]

Company number: 1595027[3]

Incorporation date: 4 February 2005[4]

Previous name(s): Black Reef Mine Limited (19 Oct 2009)[5]

Ownership[6]
Number of shares issued: 100
Shareholder(s):
BOCOCK family members (40)
King Coal Co Ltd (40), which is wholly owned by David Peter James BRIDSON

Directors[7]
Shane Clifford BOCOCK

Current Permits[8]
41390 Coal Mining Permit (Underground) 16 Oct 1995 – 15 Oct 2015
Location: West Coast 116.7 ha Operation name: Tillers

Operating coal mines[9]
Black Reef was not listed as an operational coal mine in Jan 2013.

Additional information Coal Producer Member of the Coal Association of New Zealand Inc.[10]

A miner was killed in 2006 when a large volume of water burst into the mine from the adjoining Bradley mine. The company, the mine manager and a consultant geologist were convicted of Health and Safety in Employment Act charges and ordered to pay $50 000 in reparation.[11]

New Zealand Registered Office[12] Level 2, Ami House, 116 Riccarton Road, Christchurch

Articles and Resources

Sources

  1. Ministry of Economic Development, [http://www.nzpam.govt.nz/cms/minerals/permits "Permits"], accessed February 2013
  2. NZ Herald,31 Oct 2007, "Former mine owner warned of danger",accessed February 2013
  3. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  4. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  5. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  6. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  7. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  8. Ministry of Economic Development, [http://www.nzpam.govt.nz/cms/minerals/permits "Permits"], accessed February 2013
  9. Ministry of Economic Development, "Operating coal mines", accessed February 2013
  10. Coal Association of NZ, [www.coalassociation.org/membership.htm "Membership of the Coal Association"], accessed February 2013
  11. NZ Herald,31 Oct 2007, "Former mine owner warned of danger",accessed February 2013
  12. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013

Related SourceWatch Resources

External Articles