Birchfield Coal

From SourceWatch
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is a stub. You can help by expanding it.

Birchfield Coal Mines Ltd is a family-based company that operates Giles Creek, an opencast sub-bituminous coal mine in Giles Creek Valley near Reefton on the West Coast of the South Island.[1] The company also holds permits for other opencast mining operations on the West Coast.[2]

Company number: 153961[3]
Incorporation date: 23 Jan 1978[4]
Previous name: Dunollie Coal Mines Limited (Until 17 July 2001)[5]
Ownership[6]
Number of shares issued: 30,000
Shareholder(s): Birchfield Holdings Ltd

Directors [7]
Alan John BIRCHFIELD
Evan Raymond BIRCHFIELD
Gary Paul BIRCHFIELD
Karen Anne BIRCHFIELD
Glenys Noeline PERKINS

Current Permits[8] 41454 Coal Mining Permit (Opencast) 23 Dec 1996–22 Dec 2031
Location: West Coast (Reefton) 235.265 ha Operation name: Giles Creek

41481 Coal Mining Permit (Opencast) 17 Sep 1997–16 Sep 2017
Location: West Coast 66.689 ha Operation name: Hart Creek

41646 Coal Mining Permit (Opencast) 02 Apr 2002–01 Apr 2022
Location: West Coast (Reefton) 207.6 ha Operation name: Stoney River
This permit was transferred from Francis Mining Co Ltd on 5 Jun 2012.

40707 Coal Exploration (Opencast & Underground) 22 Dec 2004–21 Dec 2014
Location: West Coast 1539.0 ha Operation name: Giles Creek

Additional information Coal Producer Member of the Coal Association of New Zealand Inc.[9]

New Zealand Registered Office
Falvey Reeve, 19 Herbert Street, Greymouth, 7840
Website: http://www.birchfieldcoal.co.nz/


Articles and Resources

Sources

  1. Ministry of Economic Development, "Operating coal mines", accessed February 2013
  2. Ministry of Economic Development, NZPAM, "Permits", accessed February 2013
  3. NZ Companies Office, "Search the Companies Register", accessed February 2013
  4. NZ Companies Office, "Search the Companies Register", accessed February 2013
  5. NZ Companies Office, "Search the Companies Register", accessed February 2013
  6. NZ Companies Office, "Search the Companies Register", accessed February 2013
  7. NZ Companies Office, "Search the Companies Register", accessed February 2013
  8. Ministry of Economic Development, NZPAM, "Permits", accessed February 2013
  9. Coal Association of New Zealand, [www.coalassociation.org/membership.htm "Membership of the Coal Association"], accessed February 2013

Related SourceWatch Resources

External Articles