HELP CMD SHINE A LIGHT ON CORRUPTION!

Thanks to a $50,000 challenge grant, your gift will be matched 1-to-1, so every dollar you give today will go twice as far!
GIVE TODAY!

Canterbury Coal

From SourceWatch
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is a stub. You can help by expanding it.

Canterbury Coal is the owner and operator of the Malvern Hills mine, an open cast sub-bituminous coal mine located near Coalgate in the Canterbury district of New Zealand's South Island.[1]

Company number: 626346[2]
Incorporation date: 25 March 1994[3]
Previous name(s): Standard 203 Limited (21 Nov 1994)[4]

Ownership[5]
Number of shares issued: 998
Shareholder(s):
Kenneth John SHEARER
Jennifer Jane SHEARER

Director(s)[6]
Kenneth John SHEARER

Current permits[7]
41372 Coal Mining (Opencast & Underground) 12.12.1995–11 Dec 2015
Location: Canterbury 336.0 ha Operation name: Malvern Hills

Additional information
Coal Producer Member of the Coal Association of New Zealand[8]

New Zealand Registered Office
Bishop Toomey & Pfeifer, Level 3, Clock Tower Building, 375 Main South Road, Hornby 8042


Articles and Resources

Sources

  1. Ministry of Economic Development, "Operating coal mines", Ministry of Economic Development website, accessed March 2012.
  2. NZ Companies Office,"Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  3. NZ Companies Office,"Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  4. NZ Companies Office,"Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  5. NZ Companies Office,"Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  6. NZ Companies Office,"Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  7. NZ Petroleum & Minerals, "Permits", accessed February 2013
  8. Coal Association of NZ, [www.coalassociation.org/membership.htm "Membership"], accessed February 2013

Related SourceWatch Resources

External Articles