Comet Ridge NZ Limited

From SourceWatch
Jump to: navigation, search

This article is part of the collection of articles on coal projects in New Zealand, which has been developed in conjunction with Coal Action Network Aotearoa (CANA). See CANA's Twitter feed and Facebook page. For information on how to get involved in adding material to CoalSwarm see here.

This article is part of the CoalSwarm coverage of New Zealand and coal.
Sub-articles:
Related articles:

Comet Ridge is an Australian energy company focused on coal seam gas (CSG) exploration and appraisal. The company has extensive tenement interests in the North Waikato, Buller Block and Greymouth.[1]

Company number: 1970738[2]

Incorporation date: 02 Aug 2007 Overseas ASIC (Australian Securities & Investment Commission) Company[3]

Previous name(s): Chartwell NZ Pty Ltd (11 October 2010)[4]

Ownership
No shareholders on record[5]
Comet Ridge has a 100% equity in its New Zealand assets.[6]

Directors[7]
Tor Taymond McCAUL (Qld)
James Allan Vincent McKAY (Qld)

Current permits[8]
50100 Mining Permit (CSG & Petroleum) 27 Jul 2007–26 Jul 2047
West Coast Basin (Greymouth Block) 170.3 sq km
(This permit is immediately to the south of 50279)[9]

50279 Petroleum Exploration Permit 07 Apr 2008–06 Apr 2013 West Coast Basin (Buller Block) 4802 sq km (The PEP 50279 Extension Area includes a known coal mining precinct, and strategically links Comet Ridge's CSG resources in the northwest of PMP 50100 with the Company's other CSG resources.)[10]

50280 Petroleum Exploration Permit 07 Apr 2008–06 Apr 2013
Waikato Coal 3667 sq km

Additional information
2009: Australian coal seam gas companies, Chartwell Energy Pty Ltd and Comet Ridge, merged to form Comet Ridge Ltd, which was stated to have significant CSG projects in key regions of Queensland, northern New South Wales and New Zealand.[11]
July 2010: Comet Ridge plugged and abandoned one of its intended coal seam gas pilot wells, Macdonald 6P near Greymouth, after finding lower productivity than expected.[12]
2011: Comet Ridge announced recoverable gas resource certification at its Greymouth permit, and stated that it was planning for the possible use of coal-seam gas for electricity generation for the West Coast.[13]
October 2012: Comet Ridge stated that it had applied to extend the terms for its NZ exploration licences but that it was relinquishing permit sectors considered to have poor productivity. On the North Island it had completed processing and interpreting an AGG (airborne gravity gradiometry) survey and this had identified three CSG plays north of Huntly.[14]

Principal place of business in NZ
Bell Gully, 171 Featherston Street, Wellington, Wellington, 6140

Website: www.cometridge.com.au/

Articles and Resources

Sources

  1. Comet Ridge Ltd, [www.cometridge.com.au/ "Website home page"], accessed February 2013
  2. NZ Companies Office, "Companies Register", accessed February 2013
  3. NZ Companies Office, "Companies Register", accessed February 2013
  4. NZ Companies Office, "Companies Register", accessed February 2013
  5. NZ Companies Office, "Companies Register", accessed February 2013
  6. 4-traders, "Comet Ridge Ltd (COI), 24 January 2013", accessed January 2013
  7. NZ Companies Office, "Companies Register", accessed February 2013
  8. Ministry of Economic Development, "Permits", accessed February 2013
  9. Comet Ridge Ltd, "Annual Report 2012", accessed February 2013
  10. Comet Ridge Ltd, "Annual Report 2012", accessed February 2013
  11. Ministry of Economic Development, "Chartwell and Comet Ridge plan coal seam gas merger; more NZ drilling underway", 11 March 2009, accessed February 2013
  12. Ministry of Economic Development, "Comet Ridge plugs low productivity Macdonald 6P well", 16 July 2010, accessed February 2013
  13. Business Day, "Firm finds gas on West Coast", 3 October 2011, accessed February 2013
  14. Comet Ridge Ltd, "Annual Report 2012", accessed February 2013

Related SourceWatch Resources

External Articles