Francis Mining

From SourceWatch
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is a stub. You can help by expanding it.

Francis Mining operates the Echo mine, an opencast bituminous coal mine southeast of Reefton on the West Coast of the South Island. The Company also has a number of exploration and mining permits on the West Coast. Together with ROA Mining Company Ltd, Francis Mining makes up New Zealand Coal and Carbon Ltd (NZCC).[1]

Company number: 2106480[2]
Incorporation date: 13 Mar 2008[3]

Previous name(s): Rawmat Capital Limited (31 March 2009)[4]

Ownership[5]
Number of shares issued: 1 200 100
Shareholder(s): New Zealand Coal & Carbon Limited (NZCC)
NZCC is owned by Thomas Brown Limited (Christchurch), which is owned by La Custodians Limited, which is owned by Brent Francis. NZCC also owns ROA Mining Company Ltd.

Director(s)[6]
Brent Stanley FRANCIS

Current Permits[7]
Coal exploration permits on the West Coast; no 40588 (572.6 ha) at Garvey Creek and number 53535 (211.2 ha) at Echo Mine EP.

Coal Mining Licence (Underground) no 37133 (14.97 ha) for the Topline operation on the West Coast

Coal Mining Permits for the West Coast: no 41105 (10.9 ha) for the underground Topline operation; no 41269 (290.7 ha) for the Echo opencast and underground operation; and no 41314 (478.3 ha) for the opencast Coal Flat operation.

Additional information
Coal Producer Member of the Coal Association of New Zealand Inc[8]

New Zealand Registered Office
12 Hazeldean Road, Addington, Christchurch, 8024

Website: www.nzcoal.co.nz/

Articles and Resources

Sources

  1. NZ Coal & Carbon, "Welcome to NZ Coal & Carbon Ltd", accessed February 2013
  2. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  3. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  4. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  5. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  6. NZ Companies Office, "Register of Companies", accessed February 2013
  7. NZ Petroleum & Minerals, "Permits", accessed February 2013
  8. Coal Association of NZ, "Membership", accessed February 2013

Related SourceWatch Resources

External Articles